1) Find print books by their Call Numbers:
Below is a selection of books from the AST collection related to the subject "Ethics"
Hint: Try browsing the shelves around these books to find others related to the subject
Ethics (General/Introductory):
| Doing Right and Being Good: Catholic and Protestant Readings in Christian Ethics |
BJ 1251 D65 2005 |
| Christian Ethics and Contemporary Moral Problems |
BJ 1251 B28 1999 |
| Ethics and the Old Testament |
BS 1199 E8 B37 1998 |
| Christian Ethics: Sources of the Living Tradition |
BJ 1201 B4 |
| Bible & Ethics in the Christian Life |
BS 680 E84 B57 1989 |
| From Christ to the World: Introductory Readings in Christian Ethics |
BJ 1191 F76 1994 |
| The Cambridge Companion to Christian Ethics |
BJ 1251 C246 2001 |
| Ethics from a Theocentric Perspective |
BJ 1251 G876 2 |
| Moral Discernment in Christian Life: Essays in Theological Ethics |
BJ 1251 G8755 2007 |
| Theology and Christian Ethics |
BJ 1251 G88 |
| Introduction to Christian Ethics: A Reader |
BJ 1249 I57 1989 |
| Character and the Christian Life: A Study in Theological Ethics |
BJ 1521 H355 |
| Choosing the Good: Christian Ethics in a Complex World |
BJ 1251 H585 2002 |
| Principles of Christian Ethics |
BJ 1251 K53
|
| God in the Dock: Essays on Theology and Ethics |
BR 85 L484 |
| Beyond the Pale: Reading Ethics from the Margins |
BJ 1275 B49 2011 |
| Christian Ethics: A Historical Introduction |
BJ 1201 W64 2010 |
Medical/Healthcare Ethics:
| Healthcare Ethics: A Theological Analysis |
R 724 A74 1989 |
| Issues in Sexual and Medical Ethics |
BX 1759 C85 |
| Ethics of Genetic Engineering |
QH 438.7 E85 1998 |
| On Moral Medicine: Theological Perspectives in Medical Ethics |
R 724 O58 1987 |
| Playing God?: Genetic Determinism and Human Freedom |
QH 438.7 P48 2003 |
| Ethics at the Edges of Life: Medical and Legal Intersections |
R 724 R3 |
| Body of Compassion: Ethics, Medicine, and the Church |
R 725.56 S54 1999 |
Ethics and Pastoral Care:
| Religious Ethics and Pastoral Care |
BV 4011.5 B77 1983 |
| Gentle Shepherding: Pastoral Ethics and Leadership |
BV 4011.5 B87 2006 |
| Is Nothing Sacred?: When Sex Invades the Pastoral Relationship |
BV 4011.5 F67 1989 |
| Ethics in Pastoral Ministry |
BV 4011.5 G85 1996 |
|
Practice What you Preach: Virtues, Ethics, and Power in the Lives of Pastoral Ministers
and their Congregations
|
BV 4011.5 P73 1999 |
| Ethics and Spiritual Care: A Guide for Pastors, Chaplains, and Spiritual Directors |
BV 4011.5 L42 2000 |
| Christian Counseling Ethics: A Handbook for Therapists, Pastors and Counselors |
BV 4012.2 C516 1997 |
Sexual Ethics:
| Between the Sexes: Foundations for a Christian Ethics of Sexuality |
BT 708 C28 1985 |
| Issues in Sexual and Medical Ethics |
BX 1759 C85 |
| Just Love: A Framework for Christian Sexual Ethics |
BJ 1253 B615 1965 |
| Body, Sex, and Pleasure: Reconstructing Christian Sexual Ethics |
BX 1795 S48 G83 1994 |
| Ethics of Sex |
BT 708 J67 2002
|
| Theology and Sexuality: Classic and Contemporary Readings |
BT 708 T45 2002 |
2) Search by Subjects in the Online Library Catalogue:
Select "Advanced Search" then "Atlantic School of Theology catalogue only". Under "Filters" select "Subject" and enter one of the following below:
Ethics, Animal
Ethics, Medical
Ethics, Sexual
Ethics, Bible
Ethics, Scripture
Ethics, Ministry
Ethics, Pastor
Ethic* (if you attach an asterisk to the end of the root word "Ethic" the catalogue will look up
all variations of that word such as ethics, ethical, ethically).
3) Reference Sources
Dictionaries and Encyclopedias:
| Dictionary of Scripture and Ethics |
BS 680 E84 D53 2011 |
| Historical Dictionary of Ethics |
BJ 71 G46 2008 |
| Encyclopedia of Ethics |
BJ 63 E45 2001 v.1-3
|
| Dictionary of Ethics, Theology, and Society |
BJ 63 D53 1996 |
| New Dictionary of Christian Ethics & Pastoral Theology |
BJ 1199 N495 1995 |
| Encyclopedia of Biblical and Christian Ethics |
BJ 1199 E53 1987 |
| Westminster Dictionary of Christian Ethics |
BJ 1199 W47 1986 |
| Hastings Center's Bibliography of Ethics, Biomedicine, and Professional Responsibility |
Z 6675 E8 H37 1984 |
| Dictionary of Christian Ethics |
BJ 63 M3
|
Gale Virtual Reference Library (GVRL):
- Includes online multi-volume encyclopedias, handbooks, and specialized reference sources
- Subject areas covered include History, Law, Religion, and the Social Sciences
Select titles in the GVRL:
Encyclopedia of Bioethics
Encyclopedia of Environment and Society
Encyclopedia of Disability
Encyclopedia of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity
Encyclopedia of Activism and Social Justice
Encyclopedia of Death and the Human Experience
Gender Issues and Sexuality: Primary Sources
4) Journals
To find journal titles (not articles) select the "Journals A-Z" tab in the Online Library Catalogue
You can also browse the library's most recent print journal subscriptions located on the third floor or explore our back issues in the basement of the library.
Some current print journal subscriptions are:
Journal of Law, Medicine, and Ethics
Science, Engineering, and Ethics
Nursing Ethics
Journal of Psychology and Christianity
Journal of the Society of Christian Ethics
Christian Bioethics: Non-ecumenical Studies in Medical Morality
Journal of Religious Ethics
Studies in Christian Ethics
5) Article Databases
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
-
Full text articles on biblical archaeology; church history, mission, and ecumenism; pastoral ministry; theology, religion, philosophy, and ethics
Academic Search Premier
- A multidiscipline database containing full text articles in 15 major areas of academic study including theology, religion, philosophy, and ethics
Directory of Open Access Journals
- An online directory of open access journals. Includes peer-reviewed journals and full text articles
6) Online Resources
Philpapers: Online Research in Philosophy
Tyndale Seminary Christian Ethics Reading Room
Have a question? Please contact the AST Library for assistance.
AST Library Website
Soul Tending: Life Forming Practices for Older Youth and Young Adults
On Moral Medicine: Theological Perspectives in Medical Ethics
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.